Accident Summary Nr: 108282.015 - Employee catches hand in roller and amputates fingertip

Accident Summary Nr: 108282.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1335010.01508/15/2018322130Graphic Packaging International Llc

Abstract: On July 30, 2018, an employee was removing some jammed paper that was on a horizontal roll that was spinning under weight from a free wheeling non-powered roll. The employee's left hand was pulled in the spinning roll and struck the slitter motor, amputating his left index fingertip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Finger, Jammed, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1335010.015 36 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified