Accident Summary Nr: 108281.015 - Employee experiences heat illness and faints
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1338912.015 | 08/14/2018 | 561612 | Mission Landscape Companies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on August 10, 2018, an employee returned home after working through the day and fainted. The employee had been feeling ill after having lunch at 11:00 a.m. and had been carrying brush and branches up and down a hill with his crew. The outdoor temperature reached 80 degrees Fahrenheit before 9 a.m. and peaked at approximately 88 degrees approximately at 1:00 p.m. The employee then began driving between work yards and picked up a chipper before leaving for the day. The employee fainted upon arriving home and his family called Emergency Services. The employee was seriously ill from dehydration and potentially heat exposure. The employee was hospitalized for three days at UCI Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1338912.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |