Accident Summary Nr: 108278.015 - Employee falls from extension ladder and injures head, dies

Accident Summary Nr: 108278.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1338865.01508/15/2018238990E360 Building Company

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 8, 2018, an employee was working from an extension ladder while painting a fascia board on the side of a private residence. The employee fell approximately 15 feet from the ladder and struck his head on the ground. The employee died a few days later from blunt force trauma injuries.

Keywords: Extension Ladder, Fall, Head, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   0 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1338865.015 59 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: