Accident Summary Nr: 108276.015 - Employee experiences heat exhaustion while splicing communic

Accident Summary Nr: 108276.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 08/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1338836.01508/15/2018517919At&T Corp.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 9, 2018, an employee was splicing communication cables inside an excavation and felt light headed and short of breath from heat exhaustion. The employee reported being ill with a respiratory infection before the incident.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Exhaustion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1338836.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.