Accident Summary Nr: 108276.015 - Employee experiences heat exhaustion while splicing communic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1338836.015 | 08/15/2018 | 517919 | At&T Corp. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 9, 2018, an employee was splicing communication cables inside an excavation and felt light headed and short of breath from heat exhaustion. The employee reported being ill with a respiratory infection before the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1338836.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |