Accident Summary Nr: 108274.015 - Employee is struck in face by bolt thrown from hydraulic pre

Accident Summary Nr: 108274.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 08/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1337150.01508/08/20188111115 Star Industries Inc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 4, 2018, an employee was operating a Continental HV 1200 30 ton hydraulic press to a wheel lock bolt through a metal bushing part. The employee applied pressure to the wheel lock bolt and it flew out of the press, striking the employee in the face. The employee fractured the bone on the roof of his mouth, losing three teeth and lacerating the inside of his mouth. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Bolt, Face, Flying Object, Fracture, Hydraulic Press, Laceration, Mouth, Press, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1337150.015 31 M Non Hospitalized injury Mechanical controls and valve repairers