Accident Summary Nr: 108274.015 - Employee is struck in face by bolt thrown from hydraulic pre
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1337150.015 | 08/08/2018 | 811111 | 5 Star Industries Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 4, 2018, an employee was operating a Continental HV 1200 30 ton hydraulic press to a wheel lock bolt through a metal bushing part. The employee applied pressure to the wheel lock bolt and it flew out of the press, striking the employee in the face. The employee fractured the bone on the roof of his mouth, losing three teeth and lacerating the inside of his mouth. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1337150.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |