Accident Summary Nr: 108270.015 - Employee is overcome when inhaling anhydrous ammonia from le
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1338826.015 | 08/13/2018 | 444220 | Frontier Coop |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 6, 2018, an employee was fixing leaks on hoses that was passing anhydrous ammonia and is overcome with chest and respiratory distress. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1338826.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |