Accident Summary Nr: 108268.015 - Employee fractures and lacerates lower leg when struck by I-
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1338794.015 | 08/15/2018 | 332999 | Alliance Holdings Dba Spencer-Air |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 8, 2018, an employee was assisting with moving a 47 foot I-beam, weighing 12,000 lbs. that was being flipped after being prepped for painting. The employee was struck by the beam when it shifted and swung into him, fracturing and lacerating his lower leg. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1338794.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |