Accident Summary Nr: 108267.015 - Employee is sprayed by hot water and sustains multiple burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1338759.015 | 08/01/2018 | 9224 | 922160 | 317721572 - Forty Boots Wildfire Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on July 31, 2018, an employee was manning a wildland engine, pumping water. The employee sustained second degree burns when a draft hose was disconnected and hot water and steam erupted from the hose connection. The employee was taken to Asante Rouge Regional before being flown to the Portland Burn Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1338759.015 | 0 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |