Accident Summary Nr: 108265.015 - Employee is pinned by lawn mower underwater and drowns

Accident Summary Nr: 108265.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 07/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1338064.01507/25/2018078256173072589 - Rea Landscape Management Llc

Abstract: At 5:23 p.m. on July 24, 2018, an employee was cutting grass on a Husqvarna Zero turn lawn mower approximately 10' 9' from the edge of the pond on a hill with a slope range of 26 to 38 percent. The grass was wet from the previous day's weather. The mower weighed 1359 lbs, with a cutting width of 72', a forward speed of 0-12 mph and a reverse speed of 0-5 mph. The front caster tires were 13 x 6.5 and the rear tires were 24 x 12-12. The employee made approximately three passes along the bank of the pond starting near the water's edge and working up the bank. Approximately 10.5 feet from the water's edge, the mower slid down the bank and rolled over into the pond on top of the employee, drowning him.

Keywords: Drowning, Lawn Mower, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1338064.015 32 M Fatality Occupation not reported