Accident Summary Nr: 108264.015 - Employee receives heat illness while working to install new
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1332195.015 | 07/19/2018 | 238210 | A-C Electric Company |
Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on July 19, 2018, an employee was working as part of a crew that was pulling wires to install a new street signal. Temperatures that day reached 107 degrees Fahrenheit that day and the employee mentioned he was feeling tired. Coworkers told him to sit in the shade of some trees and after a while, they sent him to a truck to be in an air conditioned environment. The employee began to experience abdominal and side cramps along with dizziness so his coworkers called "911" for an ambulance. The employee was taken, by ambulance, to a local hospital to be treated for heat illness and was released later that day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1332195.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electricians |