Accident Summary Nr: 108263.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures pelvis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1338717.015 | 08/15/2018 | 238160 | State Roofing Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 9, 2018, an employee was operating a power broom to remove gravel from a roof. At some point the employee, as he was walking backward, fell twelve feet over the roof edge. The employee received a fractured pelvis and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1338717.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |