Accident Summary Nr: 108262.015 - Employee sustains heat illness while digging excavations
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1338008.015 | 08/13/2018 | 561730 | Emts Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 10, 2018, an employee was digging shallow excavations during a period of heat, high humidity, and smoky conditions. The employee had just finished lunch and was returning back to work when he became ill. After notifying his foreman, the employee began vomiting had cramps, and was lightheaded. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1338008.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |