Accident Summary Nr: 108262.015 - Employee sustains heat illness while digging excavations

Accident Summary Nr: 108262.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1338008.01508/13/2018561730Emts Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 10, 2018, an employee was digging shallow excavations during a period of heat, high humidity, and smoky conditions. The employee had just finished lunch and was returning back to work when he became ill. After notifying his foreman, the employee began vomiting had cramps, and was lightheaded. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Exhaustion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1338008.015 23 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction