Accident Summary Nr: 108261.015 - Employee falls into an underground tank and drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1338672.015 | 08/15/2018 | 221122 | Harvest Power, Inc |
Abstract: On August 15, 2018, an employee was unloading some expired juice from a tanker into a Harvest Power Orlando's underground tank and fell into the tank after removing the cover. A coworker who witnessed the fall went to get some assistance; however, by the time they returned, the employee either drowned or asphyxiated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1338672.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Operating engineers |