Accident Summary Nr: 108260.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall through hole in ro
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1338704.015 | 08/15/2018 | 236220 | Alberto Garcia Construction Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on August 7, 2018, an employee was working to clear a rooftop of debris in preparation to pouring new concrete flooring on an approximately twenty-five foot roof. The employee lifted a piece of wood paneling by hand and stepped through an unprotected opening in the metal decking of the roof where a new roof hatchway was to be placed. The employee received multiple fractures and contusions to his body and a head injury that required two weeks of hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 25 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1338704.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |