Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 108256.015 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack While Driving Cat Dozer And Di

Accident: 108256.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 08/14/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1338683.01508/15/2018Lance Corporation

At 11:30 a.m. on August 14, 2018, an employee was driving a CAT Dozer to be load ed for transport and his supervisor went to check on him due to the amount of ti me it was taking to bring the Dozer to the loading site. The supervisor found the employee slumped over the controls, not breathing. The employee suffered a heart attack and died from cardiac arrest.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, heart attack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1338683.015 58 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy