Accident Summary Nr: 108253.015 - Employee has finger caught in door jamb when door is slammed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1338609.015 | 08/15/2018 | 611110 | Victor Valley Union High School District |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on May 17, 2018, an employee was allowing students to come inside the building when one of the students slammed the door shut and caught his right hand's middle finger. Emergency Services responded and the employee was transported to Loma Linda University Medical Center Emergency where he was treated and released. The employee continue to seek medical care for 17 days before he had surgery to amputate the finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1338609.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Teachers, secondary school |