Accident Summary Nr: 108252.015 - Employee sustains shoulder and back fractures in fall throug
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1337911.015 | 08/14/2018 | 423510 | Us Steel Corporation Great Lakes Works |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on July 3, 2018, Employee #1 was standing adjacent to a molten slag collection vessel. The molten slag made contact with moisture, causing an explosion, which jolted the floor plates. The employee fell through the floor opening and sustained fractures to his shoulders and lower back. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1337911.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Trade and industrial teachers |