Accident Summary Nr: 108249.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while cutting meat with
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1338654.015 | 08/15/2018 | 445110 | Hannaford Bros. Co., Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on August 12, 2018, an employee was cutting meat with a band saw when he tripped and twisted his ankle. The employee reached out to catch himself and stuck his hand against the band saw while it was moving and partially amputated his right index finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1338654.015 | 59 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |