Accident Summary Nr: 108248.015 - Employee injures face and eyes when opening hatch of blastin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1338639.015 | 08/14/2018 | 332312 | Hirschfeld Industries Bridge Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 6, 2018, an employee was opening a hatch of blasting pot to refill media and the built-up pressure caused it to strike him in his face and eyes. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1338639.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |