Accident Summary Nr: 108246.015 - Employee amputates portion of finger while using band saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1334711.015 | 08/15/2018 | 452910 | Costco Wholesale #786 |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 17, 2018, Employee #1 was splitting lamb loins on the Biro Meat Band Saw in the Meat Cutting Department of the store. As the loins were being split, the employee placed the meat on the table of the band saw. He placed both hands on top of the meat and began pushing the loins through the saw blade. The employee did not remove his right hand quickly enough, as the blade approached his fingers and inadvertantly cut his right pinky finger off between the 1st and 2nd knuckle. The band saw blade guard was more than two inches from the meat and not lowered to within 0.25 inches of the material being cut. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1334711.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |