Accident Summary Nr: 108244.015 - Employee strikes index finger against portable table saw bla
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1307135.015 | 04/06/2018 | 321918 | Lrb Millwork And Casework, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:52 a.m. on March 30, 2018, an employee was installing shelves for a cabinet in an office and was using a Ryobi RTS21G portable table saw with a 10 inch blade to cut a piece of wood. As he was cutting the wood, the employee felt a knot and put more pressure to push the knot through the blade and his left index finger struck the rotating blade, amputating it from his hand. The employee was transported to the Regional Medical Center for treatment and was released several hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1307135.015 | 65 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |