Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 108243.015 - Employee Is Pinned Between Construction Equipment And Fractu

Accident: 108243.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 06/12/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1338600.01507/26/2018Wca Waste Corporation

At 9:34 a.m. on June 12, 2018, an employee was hooking a chain to an excavator b ucket when it moved toward the right side of a bulldozer and pinned his leg betw een both equipment pieces. The employee was hospitalized with a fractured right leg.

Keywords: bulldozer, caught between, construction vehicle, excavator, fracture, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1338600.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, mechanics and repairers