Accident Summary Nr: 108242.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall through roof ope

Accident Summary Nr: 108242.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1315937.01505/15/2018493110U.S. Continental Marketing, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:28 a.m. on May 2, 2018, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was asked to check the communications room for water leaks. The employee climbed up onto the roof access of the electrical/communications room to empty the water in a 5-gallon water bucket. After emptying the bucket, he climbed from the roof, and fell through an 8-foot roof opening on top of the electrical room that was covered with a plastic tarp to catch water leaks. Employee #1 sustained fractures to vertebrae in his back and ribs, cracked teeth and a shoulder injury. He was transported to a nearby hospital, where he was admitted for his injuries.

Keywords: Back, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Rib, Roof, Roof Opening, Shoulder, Unguarded, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1315937.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Industrial machinery repairers