Accident Summary Nr: 108242.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall through roof ope
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1315937.015 | 05/15/2018 | 493110 | U.S. Continental Marketing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:28 a.m. on May 2, 2018, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was asked to check the communications room for water leaks. The employee climbed up onto the roof access of the electrical/communications room to empty the water in a 5-gallon water bucket. After emptying the bucket, he climbed from the roof, and fell through an 8-foot roof opening on top of the electrical room that was covered with a plastic tarp to catch water leaks. Employee #1 sustained fractures to vertebrae in his back and ribs, cracked teeth and a shoulder injury. He was transported to a nearby hospital, where he was admitted for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1315937.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial machinery repairers |