Accident Summary Nr: 108240.015 - Employee amputates finger tips while using bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1338563.015 | 08/15/2018 | 311612 | Empire Packing Company, L.P. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 9, 2018, an employee was cutting pork loins with a band saw and came into contact with the saw blade while it was moving. The employee amputated the tips of his right hand's middle finger and ring finger. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1338563.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury |