Accident Summary Nr: 108239.015 - Employee fractures vertebra during tractor roll over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1338540.015 | 08/14/2018 | 111998 | G&H Farms, Llc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 9, 2018, a n employee was pulling a tank trailer loaded with approximately 750 gallons of liquid fertilizer with a tractor. The employee was driving up a levee to deliver the fertilizer to a pumping station when the tractor was having difficulty climbing the levee and began reversing downhill. The employee was caught by the tractor when the trailer jackknifed, fracturing his vertebra and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1338540.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |