Accident Summary Nr: 108237.015 - Employee amputates thumb while using bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1338523.015 | 08/14/2018 | 332322 | C & K Form Fabrication, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:50 p.m. on August 7, 2018, an employee was cutting Kicker blocks with a band saw. The employee had adjusted the guard more than 2 inches above the table and his thumb came into contact while adjusting a piece of wood. The employee's thumb came into contact with the saw blade while it was running and amputated the finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1338523.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |