Accident Summary Nr: 108236.015 - Employee punctures lung in fall from roof while setting trus
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1338514.015 | 08/14/2018 | 238130 | Bullock Building Company Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 10, 2018, an employee was setting trusses onto a new construction home. At some point, he fell ten feet from an exterior top plate. The employee received a punctured lung and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1338514.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction/Building Inspector | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |