Accident Summary Nr: 108235.015 - Employee incurs bruises when struck by steel access door

Accident Summary Nr: 108235.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 07/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1334179.01507/28/2018561320Cjkantrg Pa, Llc

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on July 27, 2018, Employee #1 was removing water from the floor in front of the steel access door to the baler. The safety latch mechanism on the baler broke off of its hinges, allowing the access door to swing open and strike the employee. Employee #1 sustained bruising/contusions to her side, hips, and legs.

Keywords: Contusion, Door, Hip, Leg, Steel, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1334179.015 31 F Non Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners