Accident Summary Nr: 108235.015 - Employee Incurs Bruises When Struck By Steel Access Door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1334179.015 | 07/28/2018 | 561320 | Cjkantrg Pa, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on July 27, 2018, Employee #1 was removing water from the floor in front of the steel access door to the baler. The safety latch mechanism on the baler broke off of its hinges, allowing the access door to swing open and strike the employee. Employee #1 sustained bruising/contusions to her side, hips, and legs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1334179.015 | 31 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |