Accident Summary Nr: 108232.015 - Employee crushes finger while operating hydraulic press brak

Accident Summary Nr: 108232.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/31/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1336720.01508/07/2018332999O'Neal Manufacturing Services

Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on May 31, 2018, Employee #1 was fabricating metal parts with a hydraulic brake press. The employee placed a part in the press brake and used the foot control to initiate the process. His right index finger became crushed between the tolling that was installed in the hydraulic press brake. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Crushed, Finger, Hydraulic Press, Press Brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1336720.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.