Accident Summary Nr: 108230.015 - Employee amputates fingers when caught in machine rollers on
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1338481.015 | 08/10/2018 | 332312 | Superior Mason Products Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 2, 2018, an employee was cleaning the rollers on the milling machine when he caught his glove in the rollers, amputating his pinky and ring finger from his right hand. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1338481.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |