Accident Summary Nr: 108215.015 - Employee slips and falls off of ladder, fractures leg and in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1334805.015 | 08/01/2018 | 238220 | Northern Sheetmetal Fabricators, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 24, 2018, an employee had just completed installation of an HVAC unit on a new construction home and was descending an extension ladder. As he came down, the employee slipped on a ladder rung and fell. The employee received a leg fracture and unspecified spinal injuries and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 6 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1334805.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |