Accident Summary Nr: 108215.015 - Employee slips and falls off of ladder, fractures leg and in

Accident Summary Nr: 108215.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 07/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1334805.01508/01/2018238220Northern Sheetmetal Fabricators, Inc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 24, 2018, an employee had just completed installation of an HVAC unit on a new construction home and was descending an extension ladder. As he came down, the employee slipped on a ladder rung and fell. The employee received a leg fracture and unspecified spinal injuries and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Descending, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fracture, HVAC, Installing, Ladder, Leg, Slip, Spine
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1334805.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: