Accident Summary Nr: 108212.015 - Employee is struck by forklift and fractures hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1338313.015 | 08/14/2018 | 444110 | Lowe'S Home Centers, Llc (Nc) |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 7, 2018, an employee was walking through the store while going to lunch when she was struck by a Yale model forklift being operated by a coworker that was unloading a trailer truck. The employee sustained a fractured hip and injury to her right leg as well as to the heel of her right foot. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1338313.015 | 78 | F | Hospitalized injury | Stock and inventory clerks |