Accident Summary Nr: 108212.015 - Employee is struck by forklift and fractures hip

Accident Summary Nr: 108212.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 08/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1338313.01508/14/2018444110Lowe'S Home Centers, Llc (Nc)

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 7, 2018, an employee was walking through the store while going to lunch when she was struck by a Yale model forklift being operated by a coworker that was unloading a trailer truck. The employee sustained a fractured hip and injury to her right leg as well as to the heel of her right foot. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Foot, Fracture, Hip, Leg, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1338313.015 78 F Hospitalized injury Stock and inventory clerks