Accident Summary Nr: 108208.015 - Employee experiences heat illness and dehydration while usin

Accident Summary Nr: 108208.015 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 08/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1338269.01508/13/2018212319Lehigh Hanson

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 10, 2018, an employee was greasing moving parts of conveyor during a hot day when the temperature was over 95 degrees Fahrenheit and felt dizzy. The employee suffered heat illness and was dehydrated. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Exhaustion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1338269.015 52 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations