Accident Summary Nr: 108205.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1307524.015 | 04/09/2018 | 236220 | Martin Teitelbaum Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on February 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the construction site for a 25-foot high, one-story commercial building. He was climbing a permanent offset ladder when he lost his grip and fell, a fall height of 16 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including fractures to both heels, a fractured vertebra, and a fractured right wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 25 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1307524.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction/Building Inspector | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |