Accident Summary Nr: 108202.015 - Employee leans on unstable railing on deck, falls, and incur

Accident Summary Nr: 108202.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 08/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1338133.01508/14/2018238170East Coast Gutters And Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on August 10, 2018, an employee stopped work to lean onto the railing of a deck. The top rail failed to support the employee's weight and he fell approximately twelve feet. The employee received a fracture to his femur, pelvis and elbow, and a head laceration.

Keywords: Elbow, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Leaning over, Leg, Pelvis, Rail, Unsecured, Unstable Position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1338133.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: