Accident Summary Nr: 108201.015 - Employee amputates multiple fingers when struck by portable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1338230.015 | 08/13/2018 | 561110 | Beacon Property Management, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 3, 2018, an employee was using a DeWalt Model DCS577 portable electric saw to cut a door in a maintenance shop before installing it in an apartment unit. The employee placed his hand under the table to secure it from sliding away from him and his hand came into contact with the saw blade that was extending below the door. The employee amputated his two middle fingers and lacerated the remaining fingers. The employee was transported to Arrowhead Regional Hospital, where he was admitted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1338230.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |