Accident Summary Nr: 108199.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips in brake press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1334737.015 | 08/14/2018 | 337214 | Metalworks |
Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on June 13, 2018, Employee #1 was holding a part to be bent on the hydraulic brake press. The press accidently cycled. His fingers were too close to the point of operation, and the employee sustained amputations to his left ring and middle fingertips. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1334737.015 | 31 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |