Accident Summary Nr: 108196.015 - Employee falls from a ladder and is killed when scaffold col
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1338182.015 | 08/13/2018 | 236118 | Belmont Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 10, 2018, an employee placed an extension ladder on the top of a rolling scaffold and went up the ladder approximately 16 feet above the ground before started painting. The employee fell when the ladder started to shift and she went to the ground. After landing on the ground, the ladder and scaffold collapsed on the employee. The employee was transported to Long Beach Memoral Hospital, where she died
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 16 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1338182.015 | 58 | F | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |