Accident Summary Nr: 108195.015 - Employee falls through roof and fractures arm and tailbone
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1338195.015 | 08/13/2018 | 238120 | Building Systems Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 9, 2018, an employee was installing metal roof sheeting and stepped on an unsupported area of the roof. The employee fell twenty feet through the roof sheeting and fractured his arm and tailbone.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1338195.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |