Accident Summary Nr: 108194.015 - Employee amputates fingertips when struck by punch press bla
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1332105.015 | 08/13/2018 | 322230 | The Envelope Printery Inc |
Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on June 29, 2018, an employee was loading envelopes into a punch press to shear the ends to length and was using both hands to hold them against the cutter. The employee stepped on the foot activation switch and the cutter cycled, amputating the fingertips of his left hand's ring and middle fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1332105.015 | 32 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |