Accident Summary Nr: 108193.015 - Employee jumps from riding lawn mower and lacerates both han

Accident Summary Nr: 108193.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 07/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1337939.01508/14/2018561730Western Dupage Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:50 a.m. on July 24, 2018, an employee was operating a riding zero turn mower over wet grass when he panicked due to an unexpected movement of the equipment and he jumped from it, landing near the discharge chute. The employee was struck by the mower's blades and lacerated his right hand and wrist. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blade, Hand, Laceration, Lawn Mower, Struck By, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1337939.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm