Accident Summary Nr: 108192.015 - Employee falls from ladder and sustains multiple fractures a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1330014.015 | 07/16/2018 | 561720 | Pyramid53, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:42 a.m. on July 5, 2018, an employee was cleaning an exterior window while working from a 4-foot ledge. The employee stepped from the ledge and onto ladder rung to climb down to his truck. The employee fell approximately 9 feet when the ladder retracted. The employee lacerated his right forearm and the back of his head, fractured several ribs and two vertebra, punctured a lung, separated his collar bone, and complained of chest pains. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1330014.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |