Accident: 108192.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Sustains Multiple Fractures A
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1330014.015 | 07/16/2018 | Pyramid53, Llc |
At 11:42 a.m. on July 5, 2018, an employee was cleaning an exterior window while working from a 4-foot ledge. The employee stepped from the ledge and onto ladd er rung to climb down to his truck. The employee fell approximately 9 feet when the ladder retracted. The employee lacerated his right forearm and the back of his head, fractured several ribs and two vertebra, punctured a lung, separated his collar bone, and complained of chest pains. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1330014.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |