Accident Summary Nr: 108191.015 - Employee amputates arm when pulled against lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 108191.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 08/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1338152.01508/09/2018332710Howard Precision, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on August 9, 2018, an employee was polishing a part on lathe and his glove wrapped around the part, pulling his left arm into the lathe. The employee amputated his arm at the elbow and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Caught By, Elbow, Glove, Lathe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1338152.015 50 F Hospitalized injury Quality Assurance Inspector