Accident Summary Nr: 108189.015 - Employee experiences heat stress and acute kidney failure du
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1338125.015 | 08/13/2018 | 491110 | U.S. Postal Service |
Abstract: On August 9, 2018, an employee was being trained for mail delivery during a hot day. The employee experienced heat stress and became dehydrated. The employee suffered acute kidney failure and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1338125.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury |