Accident Summary Nr: 108187.015 - Employee severs fingers when hand is pulled into machine's d
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1338135.015 | 08/10/2018 | 311314 | The Amalgamated Sugar Company Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 3, 2018, an employee was attempting to clear the sugar that built up on the duct walls in the conveyor system. The employee's hand was pulled in and pinned against the grate, severing three of his fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1338135.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |