Accident Summary Nr: 108184.015 - Employee climbs into sand pot and suffocates when covered by

Accident Summary Nr: 108184.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1338040.01508/09/2018332312Production Hook-Up Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:35 a.m. on August 8, 2018, an employee was transferring sand from a Sand Hopper to a mobile sand pot and climbed into the hopper. The employee was engulfed by sand and asphyxiated.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Hopper, Sand, Sand Pot

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1338040.015 44 M Fatality