Accident Summary Nr: 108183.015 - Employee falls from table and fractures hip

Accident Summary Nr: 108183.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1306606.01504/26/2018332999Cmt Sheet Metal

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 1, 2018, an employee was standing on top of a large table in order to reach the top of the storage racks. The employee moved and lost his balance, falling off of the table and fractured his hip when he landed on the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fracture, Hip, Lost Balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1306606.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Sheet metal workers