Accident Summary Nr: 108179.015 - Employee incurs several injuries when struck in face by fall

Accident Summary Nr: 108179.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1309844.01504/19/2018488410Action Towing Dive Team Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 6, 2018, Employee #1 was repelling down a mountain side with equipment to assist in extracting a vehicle that had left the road and rolled down into the Kings River. As the employee landed on the shore of the river and unhooked from the lifeline, a rock the size of a baseball rolled down the slope, and struck the employee in the face. He sustained a laceration to his face, broke his left thumb and dislocated his right ring finger when he rolled to the ground after being struck by the rock. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Dislocated, Face, Falling Object, Finger, Laceration, Motor Vehicle, Rock, Struck By, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1309844.015 25 M Hospitalized injury