Accident Summary Nr: 108178.015 - Employee stops forklift quickly and tips vehicle forward, su

Accident Summary Nr: 108178.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1297501.01502/26/2018423310Crenshaw Lumber Co Inc

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on February 16, 2018, an employee was retrieving an order of lumber for a customer and was driving a Heister Model 155HT forklift through the lumber yard with its forks and load held up high to clear other materials within the yard. The employee stopped the forklift abruptly due to a second forklift crossing in front of him and the forklift tipped forward. When the forklift's rear end slammed back down to the ground, the employee felt a sharp pain in his lower back. The employee suffered a fractured lumbar vertebra and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fracture, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Roll-Over, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1297501.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Real estate sales occupations