Accident Summary Nr: 108176.015 - Employee falls from scaffold, sustains multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 108176.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 08/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1337994.01508/13/2018236220Frank O Zeise Construction Co Inc

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on August 7, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was repositioning a bracket scaffold at a commercial building job site. He was on the scaffold platform, which consisted of double planked wood boards, when he fell, a fall height of 11.75 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple injuries. These included a fractured vertebra, muscle sprains to the shoulder and back, a sternum contusion, and abrasions to his arms.

Keywords: Abrasion, Arm, Back, Chest, Construction, Contusion, Erection Process, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Scaffold, Shoulder, Sprain, Vertebra, Work Platform
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   11

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1337994.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: